Board of Trustees

District I

John McBride

Mr. John McBride

Director District No. 1 – shall consist of the portion of the Clarinda Community School District that lies within the boundaries of Iowa Western Community College, all of the Essex Community School District, all of the Farragut Community School District, all of the Hamburg Community School District, all of the Shenandoah Community School District, and all of the South Page Community School District.

First Elected – 2019  Term Ends – 2023

District II

Stan Sibley

Mr. Stan Sibley

Director District No. 2 – shall consist of all of the East Mills Community School District, all of the Fremont-Mills Community School District, all of the Glenwood Community School District, and all of the Sidney Community School District.

First Elected – 2019  Term Ends – 2023

District III

Dr. John Marshall

Dr. John Marshall

Director District No. 3 – shall consist of all of the Lewis Central Community School District and all of the Treynor Community School District.

First Elected – 2019  Term Ends – 2023

District IV

Scott Robinson

Mr. Scott Robinson

Director District No. 4 – shall consist of all of the Anita Community School District, all of the Atlantic Community School District, all of the C A M Community School District, all of the Griswold Community School District, and all of the Riverside Community School District.

First Elected – 1995 Term Ends – 2021

District V

Brent Siegrist

Mr. Brent Siegrist

Board President

Director District No. 5 – shall consist of all of the 6th, 8th, 9th, 11th, 12th, 10A, and 10B Precincts of the City of Council Bluffs lying within the boundaries of the Council Bluffs Community School District.

First Elected – 2003 Term Ends – 2021

District VI

Scott Williams

Mr. Scott Williams

Director District No. 6 – shall consist of all of the 5th, 13th, 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th, and 18th Precincts of the City of Council Bluffs lying within the boundaries of the Council Bluffs Community School District

First Elected – 2019  Term Ends – 2021

District VII

Kirk Madsen

Mr. Kirk Madsen

Director District No. 7 – shall consist of all of the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 7th Precincts of the City of Council Bluffs lying within the boundaries of the Council Bluffs Community School District, and all of the Lake Township, Crescent Township, Hazel Dell Township, and all of the City of Carter Lake, Iowa.

First Elected – 2007 Term Ends – 2021

District VIII

Connie Hornbeck

Mrs. Connie Hornbeck

Vice President
IACCT Representative

Director District No. 8 – shall consist of that portion of the Boyer Valley Community School District which lies in Iowa Western Community College, all of the Logan-Magnolia Community School District, all of the Missouri Valley Community School District, all of the Underwood Community School District, the portion of the West Harrison Community School District that lies within the boundaries of Iowa Western Community College and all of the Woodbine Community School District.

First Elected – 1995 Term Ends – 2023

District IX

Randy Pash

Mr. Randy Pash

Director District No. 9 – shall consist of all of the A-H-S-T Community School District, all of the Elk Horn-Kimballton Community School District, all of the Harlan Community School District, that portion of the Irwin-Kirkman-Manilla Community School District which lies in Iowa Western Community College, all of the Tri-Center Community School District, and all of Walnut Community School District.

First Elected – 1994 Term Ends – 2021